Daily Content
Fleck's Thoughts
Appearances
IndexClose% Change
Dow24234.852.96
Dow Transports8234.63.17
Dow Utilities823.893.3
S&P 5002874.062.66
Nasdaq8650.141.38
Nasdaq 1008832.410.85
Russel 20001229.314.35
VIX Index38.09-5.04
10 Year Gov't Yield0.652.77
Spot Gold1684.29-1.95
Spot Silver15.17-2.11
GDX-Gold Miners29.94-3.17
Crude Oil18.09-8.96
Dollar Index99.77-0.26
Euro Spot1.090.25
Japanese 10 Year0-84.21
Shanghai SE2838.490.66
Long Bond 20-year180.25-0.64

Massive Monetization Means Never Having to Make Any Sense

04-17-2020

The futures took off last night on the hope that a leaked report from a Gilead trial for its drug remdesivir would turn out to be an effective treatment in fighting Covid-19 (perhaps Trump's press conference promising that states would soon be opening up boosted the mood a little as well).

It Needs Time to Cure From what I read, by people who know a lot more about biotechnology than I do, this may be a premature celebration. Not that the drug won't be helpful, but it does seem unlikely that it would be the panacea that many folks are hoping for.

Nonetheless, by midday the market was about 2% higher after having been about 3% higher. The Nasdaq dogged it a little thanks to Apple being heavy (due to a Goldman Sachs downgrade). In the afternoon, the market zig-zagged around until a ramp job in the last hour boosted the indices back to the morning highs.

Away from stocks, green paper was a bit weaker, as was fixed income, while the metals lost 2% (the spot-to-June spread is now down to about $11). The miners got roughed up, but for the most part it wasn't too extreme.

Positions in stocks mentioned: short AAPL.