Daily Content
Fleck's Thoughts
Appearances
IndexClose% Change
Dow20881.48-0.1
Dow Transports9251.68-0.41
Dow Utilities691.630.26
S&P 5002373.470.04
Nasdaq5875.780.24
Nasdaq 1005394.570.16
Russel 20001370.290.37
VIX Index11.35-2.66
10 Year Gov't Yield2.621.71
Spot Gold1204.15-0.05
Spot Silver16.97-0.43
GDX-Gold Miners221.24
Crude Oil48.38-0.23
Dollar Index101.360.11
Euro Spot1.07-0.18
Japanese 10 Year0.081.19
Shanghai SE3237.020.76
Long Bond 20-year146.12-0.49

Nuthin' To Say

03-13-2017

There is some chance that this will be one of the shortest column I've ever written, as almost all markets were more or less flat through midafternoon, I suppose because people are waiting for the Fed to raise rates another 25 basis points (though bonds were on the heavy side).

Is the Paint Dry Yet? While I could go on and on about how insane these policies are and all the negative consequences that have yet to be felt, obviously that hasn't meant anything for so long that there is no point in discussing even that until there are some signs of change.

In any case, I had to leave early today so folks should just check the box scores to see what took place, but most like nothing of any consequence will happen before Wednesday, and maybe not even then. Who knows.