Daily Content
Fleck's Thoughts
Appearances
IndexClose% Change
Dow24830.110.37
Dow Transports107141.02
Dow Utilities689.470.23
S&P 5002727.690.17
Nasdaq7402.88-0.03
Nasdaq 1006952.56-0.16
Russel 20001607.070.21
VIX Index12.72-3.85
10 Year Gov't Yield2.970.18
Spot Gold1319.33-0.17
Spot Silver16.69-0.22
GDX-Gold Miners22.88-0.31
Crude Oil70.55-1.14
Dollar Index92.53-0.13
Euro Spot1.190.24
Japanese 10 Year0.051.96
Shanghai SE3163.26-0.35
Long Bond 20-year143.190

Not Much Happened

05-11-2018

The stock market was modestly higher through midday, led by the Dow for a change. In the afternoon, the indices weakened somewhat, closing with the modest and mixed results you see in the box scores.

Away from stocks, green paper was a little weaker, oil was flat, as was fixed income, and the metals were slightly lower.

Regretfully, there is not a whole heck of a lot to say about the markets. I will be gone next week and there are a whole host of interesting things that could happen: the stock market rally could fail, the dollar could turn, the metals could rally. We will just have to see what develops and I will comment on anything important that occurs when I return.

Housekeeping As a reminder, there will be no Rap from Monday, May 14, through Tuesday, May 22. Ask Fleck will run more or less as usual and we will return to our regular publishing schedule on May 23.