Daily Content
Fleck's Thoughts
Appearances
IndexClose% Change
Dow33946.250.63
Dow Transports15720.431.03
Dow Utilities902.71-0.34
S&P 5004409.720.24
Nasdaq13685.480.18
Nasdaq 10015045.640.06
Russel 20001892.261.48
VIX Index15.061.55
10 Year Gov't Yield4.01-1.55
Spot Gold1925.90.04
Spot Silver23.140.21
GDX-Gold Miners30.042
Crude Oil73.21-0.88
Dollar Index101.97-0.3
Euro Spot1.10.27
Japanese 10 Year0.447.34
Shanghai SE3203.70.22
Long Bond 20-year1240.2

The Big Leaders Take a Break

07-10-2023

The market wasn't all that far from unchanged through midday, though many of the extremely expensive mega-cap tech stocks were under pressure, I think for reasons related to an upcoming rebalancing of the Nasdaq 100. In any case, that weakness in the current favorites didn't seem to have much of an impact elsewhere. In the afternoon, though, the indices saw a late bounce that left them modestly green,f as you can see in the box scores.

Away from stocks, fixed income was higher, particularly at the short end, while green paper gave up early gains and ended with a small loss. The metals experienced a sharp selloff prior to the New York opening, but they recovered and closed about flat while the miners were modestly green.

Marking to Market Time There isn't a whole lot to say about today's action, but hopefully we will get a better bead on how the market wants to trade once we get into earnings season.